Representatives

The 2018 representative season commences on 22 April when CCDGA will travel to Singleton to play against the Hunter River DGA.

The team selected to play against HRDGA is:

Open:  Darcy Boyd, Jordie Garner, Jason Hyde, Kieren Jones, Tim O'Regan, James Swanson.  Reserves - Reece Oliver, Beau Willett and Dave Willett.

Junior: Liam Gocher, Dylan Grogan, Cooper Hetherington, Jake Kable, Curtis Lanarch, Eden Middleton. Reserves - Kaine Andres, Shayden Binder, Keegan Phillips and Jye Crowe.

Unfortunately, on this occasion Hunter River proved too strong and recaptured the coveted Artie Mollett trophy.

Over the weekend of 19/20 May CCDGA hosted ACT Monaro DGA at The Springs as part of the triennial competition we now play against ACT Monaro, Illawarra and Newcastle DGAs.

The team selected to play ACt Monaro was:

Open: Matt Jones, Reece Oliver, Tim O'Regan, James Swanson, Jamie Stephen, Kyle Thacker and Dave Willett.

Junior:  Zac Camelliri, Josh Hawkshaw, Jake Kable and Keegan Phillips.

Colts: Dylan Grogan and Beau Willett.

Saturday 19 saw players paired for the Foursomes Match Play component of the weekend which ACT Monaro won 4 matches to 2. Sunday was Singles Match Play and again ACT Monaro proved too strong taking 9 matches to 3.

This was the first time we have played against ACT Monaro head to head and we will look to take revenge when next we come up against them in 2021 in the nation's capital.

The matches were all played in great spirit and many new friends were made. Our appreciation is extended to the boys from the ACT for the manner in which they played the matches and also in the way that they encouraged and supported some of our younger players who struggled against strong opposition.

The next of the 2018 series is against Newcastle DGA to be played at Wyong on Sunday 3 June and the team selected for this match is:

Open: Andrew Arkins, Jason Hyde, Matt Jones, Ben O’Regan, Tim O’Regan and James Swanson.

Juniors: Zachary Camelliri, Liam Gocher, Jake Kable, Eden Middleton, Danny Pedzikiewicz and Keegan Phillips.

Colts: Dylan Grogan, Curtis Larnach, Kyle Thacker, Beau Willett. 

Newcastle are always difficult to beat whether we play them at home or away but the team stood up and made a strong showing to lose the match by 1 game, the final result being Newcastle 8.5 matches CCDGA 7.5 matches.

The weekend of 21 / 22 July  heralded the annual clash with Lower North Coast and for the first time LNC took us to Harrington Waters.

 A gem of a golf course, only nine holes, but described by one of our players as the best 9 holer he had ever played. Plenty of water (on 8 of the 9 holes), generous length and smallish hard fast greens all made for some tight matches.

The team taken to Harrington was:

Open: Andrew Arkins, Dylan Grogan, Jason Hyde, Matt Jones, Tim O'Regan and James Swanson.

Juniors: Zachary Camelliri, Eden Middleton, Danny Pedziekiwicz and Jack Toyne.

Colts: Curtis Lanarch and Kyle Thacker.

Local knowledge proved to be a great ally for the LNC team which won the event convincingly 11.5 matches to 6.5.  However, CCDGA took the honours on Saturday night at the local Bowlo capturing 5 of 10 meat trays raffled by the local surf club.

The 2018 Regional Championship is to be played at Cessnock Golf Club over the weekend of 18 / 19 August and the team selected is:

Open: - Jordie Garner, Jason Hyde, Matt Jones, Tim O'Regan, Jamie Stephen and James Swanson.

Colts: - Shaun Brownlow, James Denniss, Jake Kable, Curtis Larnach, Reece Oliver.

Juniors: - Zach Camelliri, Will Denniss, Liam Gocher, Danny Pedzikiewicz, Keegan Phillips.

Masters: - Kenton Boyd, Steve Dashwood, Richard Dewberry, Paul Downey, Dave McClelland.

Morisset youngster, Jack Toyne, has also been selected as part of the squad to continue his development in the game.         

Recent News